Werewolf Puzzle

boolean-algebralogicpuzzle

A certain village has 3 inhabitants, each either human or werewolf. Humans always tell the truth and werewolves always lie. They each make a statement:

Advik says, "At least one of us is a werewolf."
Bardia says, "At least one of us is a human."
Cherry says, "Exactly two of us are werewolves."

What must be true?

The discussion declares Advik as Human like this:

Suppose Advik is a werewolf. Then his claim that there is at least one werewolf would be true, but werewolves can't tell the truth. So he must be a human instead.

It supposes that Advik is a Werewolf but why is it not supposing it a Human?
Secondly Advik doesn't say that he is a werewolf so even if we suppose him a Werewolf, he being the liar does make him a human.

Any help would be highly appreciated.

Best Answer

They can't all be werewolves, because then Advik would be telling the truth, and werewolves don't tell the truth.

They can't all be humans, because then Advik would be lying, and humans don't lie.

So there is at least one werewolf and at least one human.

Therefore Advik is telling the truth, so he must be a human. Similarly, Bardia is telling the truth, so he must also be a human.

So Advik and Bardia are humans. That means Cherry is lying, hence is a werewolf.


Note: the above assumes that an individual cannot be both a human and a werewolf!

Related Question